Family Class Visa

Our families are our main source of support and we deeply care about them. We share with them our good times and our challenges. Whenever we work, we work for a better life for our family. So why live far from them. You can sponsor your spouse, common-law partner or other eligible relatives to come and live with you in Canada.

Under the Canadian Family Visa categories, close and extended family members are encouraged to reunite with their loved ones in Canada, through various different federal and provincial programs.

With a strong reunification policy and many advantages including excellent schooling options, subsidized health care and employment benefits, Canada remains a destination of choice for families seeking to reunite in a peaceful and thriving country.

To Be Eligible to Sponsor, You Should Be:

  • Above 18 years of age
  • A Canadian citizen or permanent resident
  • Able to support the sponsored family members financially in their initial stay period. The duration of support varies from 3 to 10 years depending on the relationship that you have with the family member.

Note: If you have sponsored any person in the past who has asked the government for financial support after coming to Canada, you may not be able to sponsor any other person.

Eligibility of Your Spouse:-

  • Should be above 18 years of age
  • Should be legally married or in a common-law relationship
  • Should have a marriage certificate issued by the state, territory, or provincial government if the marriage has taken place in Canada
  • If the marriage has taken place outside of Canada, then it should be valid as per the country’s law where the ceremony has taken place as well as Canadian law.
  • Should not have any criminal convictions, offenses, or suffer from any critical health conditions

Eligibility of Dependent Child

  • Should be less than 22 years of age and not have any spouse or common-law partner
  • Over 22 years of age, but should either of the two conditions mentioned below:
    • Should be engaged in full-time ongoing study
    • Should be financially dependent on parents since before 22 years of age
  • If a child has a spouse or common-law partner before turning 22, then he/she should:
    • Be engaged in full-time ongoing study
    • Be financially dependent on parents since becoming a spouse or common-law partner
  • If the child is over 22 years of age, he/she should be financially dependent on parents due to physical or mental challenges

Eligibility Of Other Sponsored Relative

You can sponsor:

  • Brothers or sisters, nephews or nieces, granddaughters or grandsons who are orphaned, under 18 years of age and not married or in a common-law relationship
  • Another relative of any age or relationship, but only under specific conditions (see note below)
  • Accompanying relatives of the above (for example, spouse, partner and dependent children).

Note: You can sponsor one relative regardless of age or relationship only if you do not have a living spouse or common-law partner, conjugal partner, a son or daughter, parent, grandparent, sibling, uncle, aunt, nephew or niece who could be sponsored as a member of the family class, and you do not have any relative who is a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident or registered as an Indian under the Indian Act.

De Facto Family Members

De facto family members are persons who do not meet the definition of a family class member.
They are, however, in a situation of dependence that makes them a ‘De Facto’ member of a nuclear family in Canada. Examples include, but are not limited to:

  • A son, daughter, brother or sister without family of their own
  • An elderly relative such as an aunt or uncle or an unrelated person who has resided with the family for a long time.

Relationships That Are Not Eligible

You cannot be sponsored as a spouse, a common-law partner or a conjugal partner if:

  • You are under 16 years of age
  • You (or your sponsor) were married to someone else at the time of your marriage
  • You have lived apart from your sponsor for at least one year and either you (or your sponsor) are the common-law or conjugal partner of another person
  • Your sponsor immigrated to Canada and, at the time they applied for permanent residence, you were a family member who should have been examined to see if you met immigration requirements, but you were not examined or
  • Your sponsor previously sponsored another spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner, and three years have not passed since that person became a permanent resident.

What is a Sponsorship Agreement?

Whether the applicant is sponsoring his/her spouse, common-law or conjugal partner, or dependent children for immigration to Canada, a commitment to undertake their financial support is required. This commitment ensures that a sponsor will make reasonable efforts to provide for the essential needs of the spouse or relative brought to Canada. The sponsor is responsible for making sure the spouse or relative does not seek out financial assistance from the government. The sponsorship agreement requires the sponsor to provide financial support, if necessary, and must be signed by both the sponsor and the sponsored individual. This requirement, to provide for the sponsored individual, only arises in situations where the sponsored individual is unable to provide for him/herself.

The length of the obligation to provide necessary financial support varies, depending on the individual being sponsored. If a spouse, common-law, or conjugal partner is being sponsored, the obligation ends 3 years after they have obtained Canadian Permanent Residency. If it is a dependent child being sponsored, the obligation ends 10 years after the child becomes a Canadian Permanent Resident or when the child reaches the age of 25 (whichever comes first). If it is a parent or grandparent being sponsored, the obligation ends 20 years after that person obtains Canadian Permanent Residency.

For more information on family sponsorship to Canada, kindly get in touch with our representative

Chalo Canada
Book A Consultation
Thank You. We will contact you as soon as possible.