Student Visa for Canada

The universities from Canada are preferred by more than 150,000 international students yearly. Offering a high-quality teaching system, Canada is also rich in possibilities and cultures. Research, scientific publications and international collaborations are three of the aspects that Canadian educational institutions focus on.

As soon as you receive the acceptance letter from the university, it is time to proceed to the next step: applying for a student visa, which is locally known as a student permit.

Student Visa Assessment Factors

  • The course you wish to study
  • The educational institution you wish to study at
  • Your age
  • Your country of citizenship
  • Your financial capacity to cover tuition fees, living expenses for yourself and your family in Canada and return transportation for yourself and your family
  • Your character
  • Your health – a medical examination may be necessary
  • Your capacity to satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada when you have completed your studies.

What Does The Student Visa Offer

After you arrive in Canada and begin your higher education, you can work off-campus if the programme allows it and as long as your academic results are satisfactory. You may also work on-campus. Once you complete your studies, you can apply for a post-graduate work permit.

The study permit is flexible, so you have the possibility to apply for a status change. This situation may appear when some of the conditions mentioned in the study permit can no longer be fulfilled. If you lose your status as a student in Canada due to one of these conditions, you have 90 days at your disposal to apply for a document restoration.

You may renew or extend your study permit, if you wish to continue your studies or if your programme has an extension or if you change your school.

Documents Required

Here is a list of documents required for Canada:

  • Attested copies of 10th, 12th and Graduate Degree (if applicable) and Mark Sheets including Backlogs (Re-examinations)
  • Proof of English Language proficiency e.g. IELTS, TOEFL, etc.
  • Standardized Tests e.g. GMAT, GRE (where necessary for the program)
  • Two academic references
  • Two references from employers (where applicable)
  • Passport sized photographs
  • Statement of Purpose (SOP)
  • Resume/CV
  • Draft for application fees, if applicable
  • Portfolio (for Art, Design & Architecture Courses)
  • Other Certificates & Achievements of Extracurricular Activities

Note – The documents required for Canada for individual universities and individual courses may vary.

After You Finish Your Study In Canada

If you graduated for your full-time programme and received a post-graduate work permit, you may continue your studies for a period of eight months – three years.

You may seek employment at the country’s main resource: The Job Bank, an institution owned by the government of Canada. On the website, you will find information about jobs, salaries, duties, market trends, and other requirements. Job fairs are also common in most of Canada’s cities and employment agencies are widespread.

Contact Us Today

Start your free assessment today by filling in our short contact form. One of our representatives will contact you shortly to confirm your details and assess your Canada student visa eligibility. You can also learn more about other options to migrate to Canada, such as the work permit and working holiday visa.

Chalo Canada
Book A Consultation
Thank You. We will contact you as soon as possible.